CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 867237

Ms. Bonnie Mosbrucker
Krueger International, Inc.
1330 Bellevue Street
Green Bay, WI 54308-8100

RE: The tariff classification of virgin wool woven upholstery fabric from Germany.

Dear Ms. Mosbrucker:

In your letter dated September 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of woven upholstery fabric, identified as style BB Hobnail. Based on the information provided, the fabric is composed of 100% virgin wool. It is manufactured with carded yarns. The fabric weighs 506 g/m2 and will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. Your letter states that this product is not treated before importation, and there is no abrasion test available at this time. In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that Krueger International, Inc. is a manufacturer of office furniture. Furthermore, this imported fabric will be used by your company to upholster chairs.

The applicable subheading for the woven upholstery fabric will be 5111.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of carded wool or of fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other, tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport